Seminar diary

The Kennel Club provides a number of educational seminars which are run by clubs and societies in order to educate future judges. Below has the contact details for each seminar being run. If you are looking to run a seminar online or need help with organising an event, please email us.

Please refer to our lists of accredited trainers/judges/presenters.

Breed appreciation day

The aim of the Judges' Education Programme (Breed Shows) breed appreciation day is to educate individuals interested in the breed, whether they are exhibitors, aspiring judges or breeders.

2024

May
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

02/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Japanese Akita Inu

Maureen Thompson

Online Platform

Japanese Akita Inu Club

Maureen Thompson

01773 541475 or 07976 982676

05/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Siberian Husky

Caroline Friend-Rees

The Fountain, 11 Abbeygreen, Lanark ML11 0HD

Scottish Siberian Husky Club

 

Pam McArthur

David Williams

07484835534

05/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Welsh Terrier

Julien Barney

Penyrheol Community Centre, Caerphilly, CF83 2PG

Welsh Terrier Association

 

David Williams

 

07841 057046

05/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Border Collie

Gary Clarke

Online Platform

Southern Border Collie Club

 

Gary Clarke   
07841 611189

 

05/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Havanese

Diane Mottram, Gaynor Morris, Andrea Akkad

Nether Whitacre Village Hall Whitacre Heath, Birmingham B46 2EH

Havanese Club of GB

Dr Andrea Akkad

07525 069870

11/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Sloughi

Pam Marston-Pollock

Baginton Village Hall, Francis Road, Baginton, Coventry CV8 3AB

Sloughi Club

 

Kath Clark

 

07587064411

11/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Azawakh

Richard Gunn

Baginton Village Hall, Francis Road, Baginton, Coventry CV8 3AB

Azawakh Association of the UK

 

Richard John Gunn

 

07877862911

19/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day
Russian Toy

Amanda Orchard

East Whitburn Community Centre, Hens Nest Road, East Whitburn, Bathgate EH47 8EX

Russian Toy Club UK and Scottish Toydog Society Claire Russell 07929 003384

22/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Barbet

Jeff Horswell

Online Platform

Barbet Club of Great Britain

Richard McDougal

07973249591

22/05/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Large Munsterlander

TBA

Online Platform

Large Munsterlander Club

Marion Sargent

07802463660

25/05/2024 Breed Appreciation Day

Estrela Mountain Dog

Gill Reid

Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, Stoneleigh, Kenilworth, CV8 2LZ

Estrela Mountain Dog Association

 

Sally McKinlay

 

07944485167

26/05/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Lancashire Heeler

Jackie Cutler & Debbie Felstead

Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR

Lancashire Heeler Association

Jacky Cutler 07771743138

 

June
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

01/06/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Bulldog

Sonia Saxon, Sue Garside, Bill Johnson

Kegworth Village Hall, Nottingham Road, Derby, DE74 2FH

East Midland Bulldog Club & Manchester & Counties Bulldog Club

 

Victoria Eaton

 

& Emma Simpson    07866434271

11/06/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Whippet

Pam Marston Pollock

Online Platform

Northern Ireland Whippet Club in conjunction with BC                          

Stephen Lloyd

 

07900826523

22/06/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Martin Johnson, Lesley McFadyen and Gem Rowe

The Elizabethan Centre, Parsons Drove, Whaplode Drove,  Lincs, PE12 9GB

East Midlands Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club & East Anglian Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club                                            Lesley McFadyen

and

Jay Rodgers

01205871762

July
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

06/07/2024

Breed Appreciation Day

Collie (Rough)

Miranda Blake

Corydon Kennels NG23 5DE 

East Anglian Collie Association

Miranda Blake

07815 866939 or 01636 494119

07/07/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Eurasier

Leon Scholten

Online Platform

Eurasier Society UK

Lynn Pay

01790 763064

11/07/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)

Ian Seath

Online Platform

West Riding Dachshund Association jointly and Smooth Haired Dacshund Club

Janet Kay

01709510796

20/07/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Siberian Husky

Krystyan Greenland

TBC

Siberian Husky club of Great Britain

Krystyan Greenland

07768605595

20/07/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)

Fran Fricker

Cabus Village Hall, Lancaster New Road, Cabus, Lancashire, PR3 1WL

Pennine and Yorkshire Welsh Corgi Association, Welsh Corgi Club,
Midland and Eastern Counties Welsh Corgi Club and Welsh Corgi Club of Cambria                                                     

Tracy Irving  07906 484191

 

21/07/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Boxer

Margaret Wildman

WHISTON TOWN HALL, OLD COLLIERY ROAD, WHISTON, MERSEYSIDE, L35 3QX

Boxer Breed Council

Vikki Van-Beck

07836 325125

August
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

10/08/2024

Breed Appreciation Day

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Lesley McFayden and Gem Rowe

Shirland Village Hall, Main Road, Shirland, Alfreton, DE55 6BB

Notts & Derby District Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club                                           Helen Reaney

07792558272

September
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

21/09/2024

Breed Appreciation Day

Hungarian Puli

Darren Clarke

Nether Whitacre Village Hall, Station Road, Nether Whitacre, B46 2EH

Hungarian Puli Club of Great Britain

Jane Owen

07985243191

21/09/2024

Breed Appreciation Day

Bearded Collie

Angela Pedder and Lesley Tomlinson

Edingale Village Hall, Moores Croft, Edingale, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B79 9LJ

Bearded Collie Club, Midshires Bearded Collie Club and North Of England Bearded Collie Club                             

Paula Brooks

 

01600740694

21/09/2024

Breed Appreciation Day

Griffon Bruxellois

Margaret Wildman

Hoghton Village Hall, Blackburn Old Rd, Preston, PR5 0SG

Northern Griffon Bruxellois Club

Margaret Cook

01347810514

21/09/2024

Breed Appreciation Day 

Old English Sheepdog

TBC Great Hallingbury Village Hall, Church Road, Great Hallingbury, Bishop Stortford, Herts, CM22 7TY

United Old English Sheepdog Club     Pauline Mills                           kerjalee@aol.com                               01279 493734

 

 

October
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

05/10/2024

Breed Appreciation Day 

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Helen Mansfield

King George Memorial Hall, 2655 Stratford Road, Hockley Heath, Solihull, B94 5NH

Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Of Great Britain                                            Jocelynne Cyprien           secretary@rrcgb.co.uk         07711043126

06/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Spaniel (Cocker)

Michael Masters

 

Mathern Village Hall, Mathern,Nr Chepstow, NP16 6JH

 

Devon and Cornwall Cocker Club, South Wales and Mon Cocker Club and West of England Cocker Spaniel Club 

Bryan McCabe-Bell

07305178221

06/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

French Bulldog

LUCY BONSALL, CHARLOTTE SWATERIDGE, VANESSA BRYANT

Weedon Bec Village Hall, Weedon Bec, Northants, NN7 4QU

FRENCH BULLDOG CLUB OF ENGLAND

Charlotte Swateridge

07900 817120

06/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Beagle

Brian Foster

Middlebie Community Centre, Middlebie, Lockerbie DG11 3JW

Scottish Beagle Club and Four Counties Beagle Club                                                   

Brian Foster

07932939656

06/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Bolognese

Liz Stannard

Peace Memorial Hall, Pinfold Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire, ST19 5AP

British Bolognese Club                        

Adele Summers

07771575665

12/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Manchester Terrier Club

Paul Eardley / Carol Dunford

Shenstone Village Hall
Barnes Road
Lichfield
WS14 0LT

British Manchester Terrier Club

 

Carol Dunford

 

01229462212

13/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Varieties)

Jacky Macandie Hall

Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall, Leeds Road, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby, North Yorks, YO8 9PA

Northern Belgian Shepherd Dog Club

Kristine Malinowski

07753 141031

13/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Swedish Vallhund

R Peacock-Jackson and J Day

Harston Village Hall, Harston, Cambridge, CE22 7PX

Swedish Vallhund Society

Sharon Sibley

07943828674

20/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day Australian Terrier

Paul Eardley

Corley Village Hall, Church Ln, Corley, Coventry CV7 8AZ

Australian Terrier Club of Great Britain 

Felicity Snook 01275 332652 / 07894009231

 

20/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day
Dalmatian
 


John Stevenson

Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooks Lane, Roade, Northamptonshire, NN7 2LS

British Dalmatian Club
Julie Hopkin 07974303391

20/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Yorkshire Terrier

Christine Crowther and Mark Burns

Doncaster 

Lincoln & Humberside Yorkshire Terrier Club

Susan Reddington

07365440648

26/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Dachshund (Wire Haired)

Mandy Dance

Brailles Village Hall, Castle Hill Lane, Upper Brailles, Nr Banbury, Oxon, OX15 5AL

Wirehaired Dachshund Club

Anne Moore

07715574934

31/10/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Norweigan Elkhound

Jill Cowper / Annelise Haugstad

Online Platform

Norwegian Elkhound Breed Council       

Jill Cowper

 

01386830116

 

November
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

02/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Portugese Podengo

Gabriella Veiga

Yelvertoft Village Hall, Stanford Road, Yelvertoft NN6 6LJ

Northern Portuguese Podengo Associaiton                                               

Rob Dunning 07539514865

03/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day 

Basset Hound

Tina Watkins & Tony Coddington

St. Cuthbert’s, Montrose Avenue, Wigan. WN5 9XN

Lankashire, Yorkshire & Cheshire Basset Hound Club & Hadrian Basset Hound Club                                                                Mo Scott: moandjim1@hotmail.co.uk          07511 910742

03/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day

Hungarian Wireharied Vizsla

Terry Pearson

Coddington Community Centre, Beckingham Road, Coddington, NG24 2GP

Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Club of Great Britain

Maxine Munday

07765 583881

07/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day

Chow Chow

Andrea Douse

Online Platform

Chinese Chow Club                             

Andrea Douse

 

07305034495

09/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day

Whippet

Alayna Morland

Corley Village Hall, Church Ln, Corley, Coventry CV7 8AZ

East Anglian Whippet Club & Midland Whippet Club

Alayna Morland

07718630113

16/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Pug

Karen Murphy & Sue Lee

Nether Whitacre Village Hall, Station Rd, Nether Whitacre, Birmingham B46 2EH

Wales & West of England Pug Dog Club

Karen Murphy 07808857177

17/11/2024
Breed Appreciation Day

Spaniel (Field)

TBC

 

Bearley Village Hall, Snitterfield Road, Bearley, Stratford Upon Avon, CV37 0SR

Field Spaniel Society

 

Gretel Osborn

 

December
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

01/12/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Lesley McFadyen and Diane Taylor West Cornforth Community Centre, Station Road, West Cornforth, dL17 9LA

North Eastern Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club                                                                    

audrey hubery

 

01388606000

2025

February
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

01/02/2025
Breed Appreciation Day
Pomeranian

Robert Niven-Lewis

Steventon Village Hall, Abingdon, Oxford, OX13 6RR

South of England Pomeranian Club & The Pomeranian Club of South Wales

Amanda Orchard

07958 315373 or

Karen Coombs

078368 302054   

04/02/2025
Breed Appreciation Day
Tibetan Spaniel

Tony Moran

Parkside Hall, Woburn Street, Ampthill, Bedford,MK45 2HX

South East and East Anglian Tibetan Spaniel Society        

Hilary Breeze 07825805333

 

09/02/2025
Breed Appreciation Day

Chow Chow

Sheila Jakeman

Nether Whitacre Village Hall, Station Road, Whitacre Heath, Coleshill, Warks, B46 2EH

Chow Chow Breed Council

 

Rhys Green and Claire Merrion

 

01558 685481 or 01480 466352

Requirements of a Dog Show Judge

All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the requirements of a dog show judge. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy

2024

May
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

01/05/2024  Requirements of a Dog Show Judge

Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Willington Village Hall, Twyford Road, Willington. Derby DE65 6DE

Willington Ringcraft Club, Amelie Smith- 07903733620 

08/05/2024
Requirements of a Dog Show Judge

Accredited Trainer, David Alcorn

Online, Zoom

Lancs & Cheshire Dachshund Association

Donna Kirkwood-Emery

 

07834 608 099

12/05/2024
Requirements of a Dog Show Judge

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Boden Room, Stafford, ST18 0BD

Stafford County Showground

Christina Chapman

07544672394

June
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

10/06/2024  Requirements of a Dog Show Judge

Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Online - Zoom

7pm-9pm

Scottish Rottweiler Club
Jackie Johnstone

07949 563 399

July
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

21/07/2024 

Requirements of a Dog Show Judge

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Dipton Jubilee Centre, Front Street, Dipton, Stanley DH9 9DR

Consett & District Canine Society

Carolyn Hall

 

07789 717 410

August
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

17/08/2024 

Requirements of a Dog Show Judge

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Weston Village Hall, Weston, Nottinghamshire, NG23 6ST

Judith Rule- 07967 089 119
judith@overdore-gundogs.com

 

 

October
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

05/10/2024
Requirements of a Dog Show Judge

Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

White Hart Barn
Godstone Village Hall, Godstone Surrey.
RH9 8DU

Crystal Palace Canine Association

Darren Clarke or James Duffy

 

01342 716394

Conformation and Movement

Our conformation and movement seminar provides all judges with a good understanding of canine conformation and movement. You can find pre-course learning on The Kennel Club Academy.

2024

May
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

05/05/2024

Conformation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Kingston Blount Village Hall, Bakers Piece, Kingston Blount, Oxfordshire OX39 4SW

Thame & Oxfordshire County Canine Society

Gretel Osborn - 01296 423816

 

11/05/2024

Conformation and Movement
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Boden Room, Stafford, ST18 0BD

Stafford County Showground

 

07544672394

26/05/2024

Conformation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Danby Wiske Village Hall, Danby Wiske, DL7 0LY

Northallerton Social & Dog Walking Club

Angela Chandler

 

07816891636

June
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

01/06/2024

Conformation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

The Old Moat House, Moat Lane, Luton, Beds LU3 1UU

 

Kellie Planson

 07854 732 292

 

July
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

20/07/2024

Conformation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, David Cavill

St Mary's Parish Hall, Green Street, Shepperton, TW16 6RN

Yorkshire Terrier Club

Cynthia Kudrik

07713876895 

August
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

18/08/2024

Conformation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Weston Village Hall, Weston, Nottinghamshire, NG23 6ST

Judith Rule - 07967 089 119
judith@overdore-gundogs.com

 

September
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

22/09/2024 Conformation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Standish Social Club, Smalley Street, Standish, Wigan WN6 0JN

North West Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club
Anne Preston - 07889 365 636

22/09/2024 Conformation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, David Alcorn

Broughton Village Hall, Main Street, Broughton, Scottish Borders, ML12 6HG

Fife German Shepherd Dog Club

 

07769 777 314

Points of a Dog

The aim of the points of the dog assessment is to demonstrate that judges are familiar with the points of the dog (anatomy), structure of the dog (structural balance) and conventional measurements of the dog. You can find pre-learning for the points of the dog asessment on The Kennel Club Academy.

2024

May
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

05/05/2024

Points of a Dog

Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Kingston Blount Village Hall, Bakers Piece, Kingston Blount, Oxfordshire OX39 4SW

Thame & Oxfordshire County Canine Society

Gretel Osborn - 01296 423816 

 

10/05/24 to 12/05/24
Points of a Dog
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Boden Room, Stafford, ST18 0BD

Stafford County Showground

 

07544672394

24/05/2024

Points of a Dog

Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Bath CS Championship Show, Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8AG

Jeff Horswell

25/05/2024

Points of a Dog

Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Bath CS Championship Show, Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8AG

Jeff Horswell

26/05/24
Points of a Dog

Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Bath CS Championship Show, Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8AG

Jeff Horswell
26/05/24
Points of a Dog
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Danby Wiske Village Hall, Danby Wiske, DL7 0LY

Northallerton Social & Dog Walking Club

Angela Chandler

 

07816891636

27/05/24
Points of a Dog
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Bath CS Championship Show, Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8AG

 

Jeff Horswell

 

July
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

17/07/2024

Points of a Dog

Accredited Trainer, David Alcorn

Bury Farm, Mill Road, Slapton LU7 9BT

Thame & Oxfordshire County Canine Society

Gretel Osborn 01296 423816 

20/07/2024

Points of a Dog

Accredited Trainer, David Cavill

St Mary's Parish Hall, Green Street, Shepperton, TW16 6RN

Yorkshire Terrier Club

Cynthia Kudrik

07713876895 

26 - 28 July 2024

Points of Dog

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Harewood House, Harewood, Leeds LS17 9LQ

01507 363 736

29/07/2024 to 31/07/2024

Points of a Dog

 

Accredited Trainer, Pat Dufty

YKC Summer Camp, Rutland Showground, Showground Way, Oakham LE15 7TW

The Kennel Club - YKC Office:

Jane Fullbrook

 

August
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

06/08/2024 Points of a dog

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Sloe Berry Farm, Austfield Farm, Hallam, Monk Fryston LS25 5NQ

Otley Canine Club

Christina Chapman

 

01507 363 736

18/08/2024 Points of a dog

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Weston Village Hall, Weston, Nottinghamshire, NG23 6ST

 

Judith Rule

 

07967 089 119

 

October
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER
05/10/2024
Points of a Dog
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

White Hart Barn
Godstone Village Hall, Godstone Surrey.
RH9 8DU

Crystal Palace Canine Association
Darren Clarke /James Duffy

01342 716394

September
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

22/09/2024 Points of a dog

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Standish Social Club, Smalley Street, Standish, Wigan WN6 0JN

North West Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club
Anne Preston - 07889 365 636

22/09/2024 Points of a dog

Accredited Trainer, David Alcorn

Broughton Village Hall, Main Street, Broughton, Scottish Borders, ML12 6HG

Fife German Shepherd Dog Club

 

07769 777 314

Agility (Practical)

All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the importance of the role of an agility judge, course design and practice and provides up-to-date information on The Kennel Club's regulations and judging procedures. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy

2024

Obedience (Practical)

All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the importance of the role of an obedience judge, test design and practice and provide up-to-date information on The Kennel Club's regulations and judging procedures. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy
None currently available
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

None currently available

 

 

 

 

Rally (rules and regulations)

All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the Rally rules and regulations. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy

June
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

15/06/2024

Rally (Rules & Regulations)

Accredited Trainer, Nicola Kirk The Former Primary School,Llansawel, SA19 7JR N J Kirk

07816453141

27/07/2024

Rally (Rules & Regulations)

Accredited Trainer, Rachel Bradley Weeton Village Hall, Church Road, Weeton, PR4 3ND

Rally Dogs
Julie Barrett

07887 654 487

 

 

Rally (practical)

All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the importance of the role of an rally judge, test design and practice and provide up-to-date information on The Kennel Club's regulations and judging procedures. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy.

June
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

16/06/2024

Rally (Practical)

Accredited Trainer, Nicola Kirk The Former Primary School,Llansawel, SA19 7JR N J Kirk

07816453141

28/07/2024

Rally (Practical)

Accredited Trainer, Rachel Bradley Weeton Village Hall, Church Road, Weeton, PR4 3ND

Rally Dogs
Julie Barrett

07887 654 487

 

 

Heelwork to Music (HTM)

All judges/organisers should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations, to which these seminars will assist. You can find additional learning material on The Kennel Club Academy

2024

Requirements of a Field Trial Judge

All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the requirements of a field trial judge. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy

2024

Health Webinars

The Kennel Club’s health team host a variety of free health-related webinars, which are open to owners and breeders who would like to find out more about a variety of canine health issues.

You can watch all webinars that have already taken place via our YouTube channel

None currently available

DATE

TOPIC SPEAKER 

REGISTRATION LINK

 

 

 

 

Working Trials (Practical)

2024

May
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

12/05/2024

Working Trials (Practical)

Accredited Trainer - Les Theobald The High Drive Club, Bones Lane, Newchapel, Near Lingfield, RH7 6HR Southern Alsatian Training Society
Sharon Carter- 01795 890 415
sharoncarter01@gmail.com
June
DATE AND EVENT SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER VENUE ORGANISER

29/06/2024 Working Trials (Practical)

Accredited Trainer - Allyson Thome

Weatherstones, Chester High Road, Neston, Wirral, CH64 7TD

 

Christine Davis - 0771 346 3140

 

29/06/2024 Working Trials

(R&R - TD)

Accredited Trainer - Allyson Thome

Weatherstones, Chester High Road, Neston, Wirral, CH64 7TD